Features Philly Film — 28 September 2011 » Written by
2011 Philadelphia Film Festival full lineup

The Philadelphia Film Festival runs from October 20 – November 3 at a variety of venues including the Ritz East, Ritz Five, Rave University 6, International House, the Annenberg Center, and the Prince Music Theater (that last one is a surprise).  We’ll supply some recommendations once we’ve digested it all, but for now the full lineup is below accompanied by links to available trailers.  Enjoy.

GALAS
Opening Night
LIKE CRAZY, Drake Doremus, 2011, USA/UK, 86 min

Closing Night
THE DESCENDANTS
, Alexander Payne, 2011, USA, 115 min

ANONYMOUS, Roland Emmerich, 2011, USA, 130 min
THE ARTIST
, Michel Hazanavicius, 2011, France, 100 min
BUTTER
, Jim Field Smith, 2011, USA, 90 min
JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME
, Jay and Mark Duplass, 2011, USA, 83 min
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN, Simon Curtis, 2011, UK, 96 min
SHAME, Steve McQueen, 2010, UK, 99 min

SPECIAL EVENTS SCREENINGS
THE DESTINY OF LESSER ANIMALS, Deron Albright, 2011, Ghana/USA, 89 min
THE DREILEBEN TRILOGY
BEATS BEING DEAD, Christian Petzold, 2011, Germany, 88 min
DON’T FOLLOW ME AROUND, Dominik Graf, 2011, Germany, 89 min
ONE MINUTE OF DARKNESS, Christoph Hochhausler, 2011, Germany, 90 min
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, Peter Berg, 2004, USA, 118 min
THE PARADISE LOST TRILOGY
PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS OF ROBIN HOOD HILLS, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 1996, USA, 150 min
PARADISE LOST 2: REVELATIONS, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 2000, USA, 130 min
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 2011, USA, 106 min
I’M CAROLYN PARKER: THE GOOD, THE MAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, Jonathan Demme, 2011, USA, 93 min
PINA, Wim Wenders, 2011, Germany/France/UK, 106 min

SPOTLIGHTS
CORIOLANUS, Ralph Fiennes, 2011, UK, 122 min
THE GOOD DOCTOR, Lance Daly, 2011, USA, 85 min
PERFECT SENSE, David Mackenzie, 2011, UK, 92 min
THIN ICE, Jill Sprecher, 2011, USA, 94 min
THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH, Pawel Pawlikowski, 2011, France/Poland, 2011

MASTERS OF CINEMA
A DANGEROUS METHOD, David Cronenberg, 2011, France/Ireland,UK/Germany, 93 min
THE DAY HE ARRIVES, Sang-soo Hong, 2011, South Korea, 79 min
HABEMUS PAPAM, Nanni Moretti, 2011, Italy, 102 min
HOUSE OF TOLERANCE, Bertand Bonello, 2011, France, 122 min
INTO THE ABYSS, Werner Herzog, 2011, USA, 106 min
THE KID WITH A BIKE, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 2011, USA, 87 min
LE HAVRE, Aki Kaurismaki, 2010, France/Finland/Germany, 93 min
LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE, Johnnie To, 2011, Hong Kong, 107 min
MELANCHOLIA, Lars von Trier, 2011, Denmark, 130 min (Magnolia Pictures)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011, Turkey, 150 min
THE SACRIFICE, Chen Kaige, 2011, China, 126 min
THE TURIN HORSE, Bela Tarr & Agnes Hranitzky, 2011, Hungary, 146 min
THE SHORT FILMS OF DANIEL MULLOY
SISTER, Daniel Mulloy, 2004, 12 min
ANTONIO’S BREAKFAST, 2005,16 min
DAD, Daniel Mulloy, 2006, 7 min
SON, Daniel Mulloy, 2007, 18 min
BABY, Daniel Mulloy, 2010, 25 min

FROM THE VAULTS
BARTON FINK, Joel Coen, 1991, USA, 116 min
BATTLE ROYALE, Kinji Fukasaku, 2000, Japan, 114 min
EUROPA, Lars von Trier, 1991, Denmark, 112 min
FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND, Roger Corman, 1990, USA, 82 min
NAKED LUNCH, David Cronenberg, 1991, Canada, 115 min
ONCE, John Carney, 2006, Ireland, 85 min
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, Jonathan Demme, 1991, USA, 118 min

GREATER FILMADELPHIA
THE COLLECTOR, Jeff Folmsbee, 2011, USA, 55 min
JOE FRAZIER: WHEN THE SMOKE CLEARS, Mike Todd, 2011, USA, 72 min
LOSING CONTROL, Valerie Weiss, 2011, USA, 91 min
RACE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE EARTH, Nancy Glass and Michele Loschiavo, 2010, USA, 84 min
STAGING HOPE, Bil Yoelin, 2011, USA, 100 min
STREETS, Jamal Hill, 2011, USA, 90 min

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS, Alan Snitow and Deborah Kaufman, 2011, USA, 70 min
THE BULLY PROJECT, Lee Hirsch, 2011, USA, 94 min (The Weinstein Company)
CAROL CHANNING: LARGER THAN LIFE, Dori Berinstein, 2011, USA, 83 min CONNECTED: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LOVE, DEATH & TECHNOLOGY, Tiffany Shlain, 2011, USA, 82 min
CORMAN’S WORLD: EXPLOITS OF A HOLLYWOOD REBEL, Alex Stapleton, 2011, USA, 101 min (Anchor Bay Films)
GIVE UP TOMORROW, Michael Collins, 2011, USA, 90 min
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI, David Gelb, 2011, USA, 81 min (Magnolia Pictures)
THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH, Chad Freidrichs, 2011, USA, 83 min
SCENES OF A CRIME, Grover Babcock and Blue Hadaegh, 2011, USA, 86 min
SELF MADE, Gillian Wearing, 2011, UK, 88 min
WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM, Heather Courtney, 2011, USA, 90 min

AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS
COLLABORATOR, Martin Donovan, 2011, USA, 86 min
THE COLOR WHEEL, Alex Ross Perry, 2011, USA, 83 min
THE FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD, Joshua Marston, 2010, Albania, 109 min (IFC Films)
GREEN, Sophia Takal, 2011, USA, 75 min
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE, Sean Durkin, 2011, USA, 103 min (Fox Searchlight)
ON THE ICE, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2011, USA, 96 min
AN ORDINARY FAMILY, Mike Akel, 2011, USA, 93 min

NEW FRENCH FILMS
THE CONQUEST, Xavier Durringer, 2011, France, 105 min
THE END OF SILENCE, Roland Edzard, 2011, France/Austria, 80 min
THE FAIRY, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy, 2011, Belgium, 94 min
GOODBYE, FIRST LOVE, Mia Hansen-Love, 2011, France, 110 min
ON TOUR, Mathieu Amalric, 2010, France, 111 min
YOUNG GOETHE IN LOVE, Philipp Stolzl, 2010, Germany, 100 min

SPANISH LANGUAGE CINEMA
AMADOR, Fernando Leon de Aranoa, 2010, Spain, 112 min
BONSAI, Cristian Jimenez, 2011, Chile, 92 min
MEDIANERAS, Gustavo Taretto, 2011, Argentina, 95 min
MISS BALA, Gerardo Naranjo, 2011, Mexico, 113 min

World Narratives
ATTENBERG, Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010, Greece, 95 min
CORPO CELESTE, Alice Rohrwacher, 2011, Italy, 100 min
CURLING, Denis Cote, 2010, Canada, 92 min
HANAAN, Ruslan Pak, 2011, South Korea, 88 min
HOSPITALITÉ, Koji Fukada, 2011, Japan, 95 min
OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE, Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia, 2010, UAE/Lebanon, 93 min
PATANG, Prashant Bhargava, 2011, India/USA, 93 min
PIANO IN A FACTORY, Zhang Meng and Jae-young Kwak, 2010, China, 119 min
POLICEMAN, Nadav Lapid, 2011, Israel, 100 min
THE SANDMAN, Peter Luisi, 2011, Switzerland, 88 min
SLEEPING BEAUTY, Julia Leigh, 2011, Australia, 102 min
TURN ME ON, DAMMIT, Jannicke Systad Jacobsen, 2011, Norway, 76 min
TYRANNOSAUR, Paddy Considine, 2011, UK, 91 min
THE UGLY DUCKLING, Garri Bardin, 2010, Russia/France, 75 min

SIGHT & SOUNDTRACK
BENDA BILILI!, Renaud Barret and Florent de la Tullaye, 2010, France, 84 min
GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE, Joann Sfar, 2010, France, 130 min
HIT SO HARD, P. David Ebersole, 2011, USA, 101 min
KEVIN, Jay Duplass, 2010, USA, 50 min
LIVE FROM PRESERVATION HALL: A LOUISIANA FAIRYTALE, Danny Clinch, 2011, USA, 69 min
SURROGATE VALENTINE, Dave Boyle, 2010, USA, 75 min
THE SWELL SEASON, Nick August-Perna, Chris Dapkins and Carlo Mirabella-Davis, 2011, USA/Ireland, 91 min
YOU INSTEAD, David Mackenzie, 2011, UK/Scotland, 80 min

DOCS FOR KIDS
BEING ELMO: A PUPPETEER’S JOURNEY, Constance Marks, 2011, USA, 80 min
FIRST POSITION, Bess Kargman, 2011, USA, 90 min
SHAKESPEARE HIGH, Alex Rotaru, 2011, USA, 81 min
TO BE HEARD, Deborah Shaffer, Edwin Martinez, Roland Legiardi-Laura, Amy Sultan, 2011, USA, 84 min

SPORTS IN MOTION
GOON, Michael Dowse, 2011, Canada, 90 min
HERMANO, Marcel Rasquin, 2010, Venezuela, 97 min
LIKE WATER, Pablo Croce, 2011, USA, 74 min
THE REAL ROCKY, Jeff Feuerzeig. 2011, USA, 51 min
UNDEFEATED, Daniel Lindsay and T.J. Martin, 2011, USA, 110 min

THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT
BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW, Panos Cosmatos, 2011, Canada/Italy, 110 min
THE FP, Brandon and Jason Trost, 2011, USA, 83 min
HAUNTERS, Kim Min-suk, 2010, South Korea, 114 min
HEADHUNTERS, Morten Tyldum, 2011, Norway, 101 min
KILL LIST, Ben Wheatley, 2011, UK, 94 min
A LONELY PLACE TO DIE, Julian Gilbey, 2011, USA, 99 min
MICHAEL, Markus Schleinzer, 2011, Austria, 96 min
SNOWTOWN, Justin Kurzel, 2011, Australia, 114 min
UNDERWATER LOVE, Shinji Imaoka, 2011, Germany, 87 min
THE YELLOW SEA, Hong-jin Na, 2011, South Korea, 157 min

Official site.

Share

About Author

Eric is the Founder/Site Editor of Cinedelphia.com whose additional activities are numerous: Director/Curator of the Philadelphia Mausoleum of Contemporary Art (PhilaMOCA), founder of Tokyo No Records, the brain behind Video Pirates, and active local film programmer including the Unknown Japan screening series. He's served as a TLA Video Manager, Philadelphia Film Society Managing Director, and Adjunct Professor in Cinema Studies at Drexel University. He is shy and modest. Email Eric.

(3) Readers Comments

  1. I don’t see Butter in the program book. Is it a last minute addition?

    • Ooh, thank you. Anyone know about any others that didn’t make it into the program book?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*